Mecha Certified IGN Reposter
Stature : 194
| Subject: Saturn Awards: Winners Announced Fri Jun 26, 2015 10:35 pm | |
| - Quote :
- The 41st Annual Saturn Awards were held in Burbank, California. The guest list totaled over 500 and included many top film and television industry leaders as well as enthusiastic fans, leaders, and members of the illustrious organization.
Included below is the complete list of nominees and winners:
HOME ENTERTAINMENT WINNERS
Best DVD/BD Release:
Beneath (IFC Film Release) Blue Ruin Odd Thomas (winner) Ragnarok White Bird in a Blizzard Wolf Creek 2
Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:
Alexander: The Ultimate Cut The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition Nightbreed: The Director's Cut (winner) Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director's Cut Sorcerer The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector's Edition
Best DVD/BD Television Release:
Batman: The Complete Television Series Hannibal: Season 2 Merlin: The Complete Series Spartacus: The Complete Series Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7 Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery (winner) Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series
Best DVD/BD Collection Release:
The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology Halloween: The Complete Collection (winner) Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection Steven Spielberg Director's Collection Toho Godzilla Collection Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection
FILM
Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy (winner) X-Men: Days of Future Past
Best Science Fiction Film Release:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Edge of Tomorrow Godzilla The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 Interstellar (winner) The Zero Theorem
Best Fantasy Film Release:
Birdman The Grand Budapest Hotel The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (winner) Into the Woods Maleficent Paddington
Best Horror Film Release:
Annabelle The Babadook Dracula Untold (winner) Horns Only Lovers Left Alive The Purge: Anarchy
Best Thriller Film Release:
American Sniper The Equalizer Gone Girl (winner) The Guest The Imitation Game Nightcrawler
Best Action / Adventure Film Release:
Exodus: Gods and Kings Inherent Vice Lucy Noah Snowpiercer Unbroken (winner)
Best Actor in a Film:
Tom Cruise Edge of Tomorrow Chris Evans Captain America: The Winter Soldier Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler Michael Keaton Birdman Matthew McConaughey Interstellar Chris Pratt Guardians of the Galaxy (winner) Dan Stevens The Guest
Best Actress in a Film:
Emily Blunt Edge of Tomorrow Essie Davis The Babadook Anne Hathaway Interstellar Angelina Jolie Maleficent Jennifer Lawrence The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 Rosemund Pike Gone Girl (winner)
Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Richard Armitage The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (winner) Josh Brolin Inherent Vice Samuel L. Jackson Captain America: The Winter Soldier Anthony Mackie Captain America: The Winter Soldier Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes J.K. Simmons Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress in a Film:
Jessica Chastain Interstellar Scarlett Johansson Captain America: The Winter Soldier Evangeline Lily The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Rene Russo Nightcrawler (winner) Emma Stone Birdman Meryl Streep Into the Woods
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:
Elle Fanning Maleficent MacKenzie Foy Interstellar (winner) Chloe Grace Moretz The Equalizer Tony Revolori The Grand Budapest Hotel Kodi Smit-McPhee Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Noah Wiseman The Babadook
Best Film Director:
Alejandro G. Innarritu Birdman James Gunn Guardians of the Galaxy (winner) Doug Liman Edge of Tomorrow Christopher Nolan Interstellar Matt Reeves Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Russo, Anthony Russo Captain America: The Winter Soldier Bryan Singer X-Men: Days of Future Past
Best Film Writing:
Captain America: Winter Soldier Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus Edge of Tomorrow Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson Guardians of the Galaxy James Gunn, Nicole Perlman The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro Interstellar Christopher Nolan, Jonathan Nolan (winner) Whiplash Damien Chazelle
Best Film Editing:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt Edge of Tomorrow James Herbert, Laura Jennings (winner) Guardians of the Galaxy Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood Interstellar Lee Smith Unbroken William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres X-Men: Days of Future Past John Ottman
Best Film Production Design:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Peter Wenham Dawn of the Planet of the Apes James Chinlund The Grand Budapest Hotel Adam Stockhausen Guardians of the Galaxy Charles Wood Interstellar Nathan Crowley (winner) Into the Woods Dennis Gassner
Best Film Music:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Henry Jackman Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Michael Giacchino Godzilla Alexandre Desplat The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Howard Shore How to Train Your Dragon 2 John Powell Interstellar Hans Zimmer (winner)
Best Film Costume:
Dracula Untold Ngila Dickson (winner) Exodus: Gods and Kings Janty Yates Guardians of the Galaxy Alexandra Byrne Into the Woods Colleen Atwood Maleficent Anna B. Sheppard X-Men: Days of Future Past Louise Mingenbach
Best Film Make-Up:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love Dracula Untold Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips Guardians of the Galaxy David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (winner) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo Into the Woods Peter King, Matthew Smith X-Men: Days of Future Past Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton
Best Film Special/Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist Edge of Tomorrow Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher (winner)
Best Independent Film Release:
Grand Piano I, Origins A Most Violent Year The One I Love The Two Faces of January Whiplash (winner)
Best International Film Release:
Bird People Calvary Force Majeur Mood Indigo The Railway Man The Theory of Everything (winner)
Best Animated Film Release:
Big Hero 6 The Boxtrolls How to Train Your Dragon 2 The LEGO Movie (winner) The Wind Rises
TELEVISION
Best Network Television Series:
The Blacklist The Following Grimm Hannibal (winner) Person of Interest Sleepy Hollow
Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:
12 Monkeys American Horror Story: Freak Show Continuum Falling Skies Salem The Strain The Walking Dead (winner)
Best Limited Run Television Series:
Bates Motel From Dusk Till Dawn Game of Thrones (winner) The Last Ship The Librarians Outlander
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:
Agent Carter Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Arrow Constantine The Flash (winner) Gotham
Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
The 100 (winner) Doctor Who Pretty Little Liars Supernatural Teen Wolf The Vampire Diaries
Best Actor in a Television Series:
Hugh Dancy Hannibal (winner-tie) Grant Gustin The Flash Andrew Lincoln The Walking Dead (winner-tie) Tobias Menzies Outlander Mads Mikkelsen Hannibal Noah Wyle Falling Skies
Best Actress in a Television Series:
Haley Atwell Agent Carter Caitronia Balfe Outlander (winner) Vera Farmiga Bates Motel Jessica Lange American Horror Story: Freak Show Rachel Nichols Continuum Rebecca Romjin The Librarians
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
David Bradley The Strain Laurence Fishburne Hannibal (winner) Sam Heughan Outlander Erik Knudsen Continuum Norman Reedus The Walking Dead Richard Sammel The Strain
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones Jenna Coleman Doctor Who Caroline Dhavernas Hannibal Lexa Doig Continuum Emily Kinney The Walking Dead Melissa McBride The Walking Dead (winner)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Camren Bicondova Gotham Maxim Knight Falling Skies Tyler Posey Teen Wolf Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead Holly Taylor The Americans Maisie Williams Game of Thrones (winner)
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:
Dominic Cooper Agent Carter Neil Patrick Harris American Horror Story: Freak Show John Larroquette The Librarians Wentworth Miller The Flash (winner) Michael Pitt Hannibal Andrew J. West The Walking Dead Source: Blu-ray.com | |
|