| Top 3 favorite games? | |
|
+11Pein Bluenose Angelus Orc The_Biotic_God Mecha Based Sonji Jack the Spectre Stoney ghost23 Stigma 15 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
Stigma Boss
Stature : 117 US
| Subject: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 2:01 am | |
| Here are mine in no specific order
Pokemon Blue This game was amazing, I got it when I was a child and it was the first videogame I ever owned. It was really, really addictive and I remember it from start to finish; I even remember most of the NPC trainers and their pokemon. Blastoise was the mascot of the game and my personal favorite, there were no flaws, this game was unbelievable good.
Halo 3 This was the first 360 game I bought (although I got Forza 2 and Marvel: UA bundled) and the first game I played online after Halo 2. The campaign, although not as good as the previous 2 was very solid especially on co-op, but multiplayer is where this game shone. The multiplayer was PERFECT. I wasn't the best but I thought it was perfectly balanced and there were no flaws or inconsistencies with it. I loved everything about it and played it for a solid 2 years straight with only some Gears and Cod 4 on the side. I still get on Halo 3 and play a couple of matches every now and then and will do so as long as a community exists.
Persona 3 FES This game was a FUCKING MASTERPIECE. The characters and story were amazing. The combat, although had some erratic spikes in difficulty, was sophisticated and well done. There was a lot of character development in this game. Although it's not exactly a simulator, the interacting and bonds you could form with others was amazing and original. The soundtrack was good and "unique". It was a game that I will never forget. The pinnacle of RPGs. It is just a shame that most people have never even heard about it. | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 4:44 am | |
| 1.Pokemon silver My favorite game of all time for the same reasons stigma made with pokemon blue. Just catching all kinds of pokemon and exploring the 2 different lands trying to find lugia and ho-oh without any help of the interwebz. Loved it as a kid.
2.Halo reach I've played through all halo's (halo ce and 2 at my cousins house) But in my opinion halo reach is the best because it feels like a full package of all halo games. Great singleplayer with spacebattles and variety of missions (although sniper mission sucked) Amazing addicting multiplayer with loadouts enchancing the gameplay, far improven firefight which is customizable, the forge i always wanted when i played halo 3.
3.legend of zelda wind waker This is actually the first zelda i played because i had a ps1 instead of an N64 and wind waker is amazing. The puzzles, exploring and smooth controllers. I can't explain how amazing this game is but zelda is just something that will stay in your childhood. |
|
| |
ghost23 Sub-Boss
Stature : 11 Australia
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 5:18 am | |
| Assassin's Creed 2 One of my favourite games of all time, I was so hyped for this game and it exceeded all of my expectations. A phenomenal story set in one of the most richly decorated worlds that exists in any videogame to date. Fun gameplay and one of the best soundtracks I've ever heard.
Halo 2 All time classic. Although many will criticise the campaign, I loved a lot of the settings that Bungie took the player through during the game whether it be Earth or Forerunner artifacts. And the multiplayer was so damn addictive, probably spent hundreds of hours on it.
Mass Effect 2 This game and this franchise will change the way that developers think about trilogy's and sequels. Being able to see your world being carried through multiple games is immensely satisfying. Not to mention the greatly refined gameplay, excellent characters, universe and story.
It was coincidence that all three of my games ended up being sequels. I didn't really game a lot before this generation so my knowledge of older games is very limited.
| |
|
| |
Stoney Final Boss
Stature : 176 The Gutter Playing : Rocket League is Awesome
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 6:25 am | |
| 1.Metal Gear Solid : Snake Eater
2.Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time
3.Metal Gear Solid | |
|
| |
Jack the Spectre Post-Game Enemy
Stature : 309 New York Playing : With myself
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 6:57 am | |
| 3. Super Mario World Super Mario World is the classic Mario formula with one of the most addictive soundtracks ever. It has this charm to it that draws me into it time and time again.
2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time What's to say about this game? The game packs a ton of content and has an amazing soundtrack. The combat is satisfying and occasionally challenging, and the Ocarina and Master Sword add some nice gameplay elements. The world of Hyrule is beautifully crafted in this game. Ocarina of Time was one of my first video games and it will always be one of my favorites.
1. Golden Sun From a technical standpoint, this game was amazing. It was an open-world JRPG with a beautiful visual style with nice depth of field as well as a great soundtrack, all of which were stuffed into one GBA cartridge. The story wasn't amazing and the beginning does have a bit too much dialog, but the Djinn combat system is fantastic, allowing you to use creatures called Djinn to augment your party members. In addition, the puzzles are incredibly fun as well and force you to use your Psyenergy (magic) to complete them. | |
|
| |
Based Sonji Hip-Hop Enthusiast
Stature : 91 LittleBigP Playing : Teckno Is MJ
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 11:45 am | |
| 1. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
2. Pokemon Crystal
3. Mega Man II | |
|
| |
Mecha Certified IGN Reposter
Stature : 194
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 12:04 pm | |
| 1. Super Mario Bros. 3
2. Super Smash Bros. Melee
3. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots | |
|
| |
The_Biotic_God Boss Spawn
Stature : 17 Everywhere Playing : Atleast we haz online
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 12:08 pm | |
| 1. Mass Effect
2. Gran Turismo 3
3. Oblivion
Last edited by Alanski on Sun May 08, 2011 12:48 pm; edited 2 times in total | |
|
| |
Orc Post-Game Enemy
Stature : 173 England Playing : Pokemon Omega Ruby
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 12:36 pm | |
| - Sonji wrote:
- 1. The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask
Nice to see someone saying a loz game that isn't ocarina. 1. Oblivion 2. Bully 3. Can't decide | |
|
| |
Angelus The Red Dragon
Stature : 342 Canada Playing : Dragon Quest XI, Final Fantasy VII Watching : Darksydephil
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 12:58 pm | |
| - Demon's Souls
Forced me to get good. This game doesn't joke around, and it doesn't forgive any of your simple mistakes.
- Nier
Made me reminiscent of Drakengard. Gameplay can seem repetitive, but the storyline and musical score are brilliant.
- Final Fantasy XII
It may be only because it's Final Fantasy, but I really enjoy this game.
| |
|
| |
Bluenose Founding Father
Stature : 264 Playing : Tu madre
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 1:32 pm | |
| I no specific order:
Infamous Jak and Daxter: The Precursor's Legend Golden Sun | |
|
| |
Pein Non-Essential NPC
Stature : -6 Macedonia
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 2:03 pm | |
| 1.Mass Effect 2..best story line in my opinion..the gameplay was smoother,better cast of characters with personal and detailed backgrounds,the sci-fi feel and setting is remarkable and the whole game is just a one big action movie that lasts 20-40 hours..
2.Resident Evil 4 this game is classic in my opinion..awesome story line..leon is the best protagonist in resident evil series..pretty creepy,awesome action and a great new twist to the survival horror genre that reinvented it and which other games are copying it right now (dead space)..
3.Oblivion..huge open world to explore..nuff said | |
|
| |
TheJubJub5721 Boss Spawn
Stature : 25 Playing : People suck.
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 3:01 pm | |
| In no order: Mass Effect - probably one of the most immersible and intense stories I have ever seen. Action, Romance, and Garrus. What's not to like? TESIV: Oblivion - absolutely amazing RPG, definitely one of the best open world RPG formulas ever. So much to do, I am over 70 hours in and I am not nearly done. I cannot really think of another that really wow'ed me as much as these two but I guess I would probably say: Amnesia: The Dark Descent - easily the scariest game I have ever played. If you play in a dark room with noise cancelling surround sound headphones like I did, you will have no problem feeling as immersed as I did. Seriously, really scary. | |
|
| |
Jack the Spectre Post-Game Enemy
Stature : 309 New York Playing : With myself
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 3:29 pm | |
| Have any of the people here who put Oblivion on their list played the other TES games? I mean, Oblivion is phenomenal, but y'all should really try Daggerfall or Morrowind. | |
|
| |
TheJubJub5721 Boss Spawn
Stature : 25 Playing : People suck.
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 3:40 pm | |
| - TRF wrote:
- Have any of the people here who put Oblivion on their list played the other TES games? I mean, Oblivion is phenomenal, but y'all should really try Daggerfall or Morrowind.
I just recently started Morrowind, I have Daggerfall but have yet to try it. | |
|
| |
Orc Post-Game Enemy
Stature : 173 England Playing : Pokemon Omega Ruby
| |
| |
Archduke Final Boss, 5th Form
Stature : 109 U.S.A. Playing : Nioh and Nier: Automata Watching : 日本のアニメ
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Sun May 08, 2011 6:40 pm | |
| 1. Uncharted 2: Among Thieves
2. Super Mario 64
3. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Honorable mentions go to Kingdom Hearts and Sly Cooper series. | |
|
| |
Stigma Boss
Stature : 117 US
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Mon May 09, 2011 1:44 am | |
| Why's your name Duke Nukem if it isn't even in your top 5? | |
|
| |
Archduke Final Boss, 5th Form
Stature : 109 U.S.A. Playing : Nioh and Nier: Automata Watching : 日本のアニメ
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Mon May 09, 2011 5:52 am | |
| - BlackStigma wrote:
- Why's your name Duke Nukem if it isn't even in your top 5?
I actually don't know, lol. I have never played a Duke Nukem before. I want to change my name to The Illusive Man, but Alan and Sonj are being evil and Won't accept my name change request. I hate my current, anyway. | |
|
| |
The Enkindler Endgame Boss
Stature : 86 Greece Playing : Plenty of games, and I can't count them.
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Mon May 09, 2011 8:56 am | |
| 1. Oblivion 2. God of War 3. Mass Effect | |
|
| |
2Sugoi2Die Anime_Desu
Stature : 242 Playing : Conception II: Making Babies
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? Tue May 10, 2011 2:46 am | |
| Final Fantasy IX My favourite Final Fantasy game. A game that is loved by some and hated by many. The best thing about this game that you really get to know the characters and help them get through their personal conflicts. Yes the characters were restricted to one class but it does add more depth into the combat system.
The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker Yes it is cartoony and kiddie like graphics but this game does one thing which stands out the most. Traveling across the ocean really felt like an adventure. Plus I love the many face expressions toon link has.
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones There is so much I talk about this game. Soo I'm just gonna say this is a really really REALLY good game. | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: Top 3 favorite games? | |
| |
|
| |
| Top 3 favorite games? | |
|